Privacy policy

WHY THIS NOTICE

Thank you for spending a few minutes in reading this section of our websites.
Your privacy is very important for FAUSTOBORELLA SRL and in order to better protect it, we are going to provide you the following statements including information on the kind of data we collect online and on your possible actions on data collection and related use in our websites.

Our Privacy Policy is in line with §13 of Italian legislative decree n. 196/2003 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code for internet users interacting
with FAUSTOBORELLA SRL web services, accessible online at the following addresses: http://www.faustoborella.it, http://www.extralucca.it,
http://www.maestrodivino.it.

Our Privacy Policy only applies to the following websites http://www.faustoborella.it, http://www.extralucca.it, http://www.maestrodivino.it owned by FAUSTOBORELLA SRL and is not applicable to any other third-party website that the user may access through a link.

Our Privacy Policy is in line with the EU Recommendation n. 2/2001 on the protection of personal data, included within the Group established by art. 29 of the
EU Directive n. 95/46/CE, that European authorities adopted on May 17, 2001, to identify some minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data and particularly, methods, timing and nature of the information that the Treatment Holders shall provide to users when they connect to and visit web pages, regardless of the purpose of their connection.

TREATMENT HOLDER

Personal data related to identified or identifiable users visiting our websites can be collected after their visits. The Data Treatment Holder is FAUSTOBORELLA SRL
based in 52 Corso Garibaldi, 55100 Lucca, Tuscany – VAT n. 02086500465.
Mr FAUSTO BORELLA (fiscal ID: BRLFST70L08G702V) is accountable for the above mentioned data treatment that he will carry out in his head office at 52 Corso Garibaldi, 55100 Lucca, Tuscany.

DATA TREATMENT PREMISES

All treatments related to our web services are carried out at the above mentioned FAUSTOBORELLA SRL head office by the proper experts in charge or by third-parties occasionally appointed for the maintenance service.
No data from our websites shall ever be disclosed to third parties. Personal data provided from users asking for being sent information materials such as newsletters etc. will be only used for that specific purpose.

TREATED DATA

Treated data include: navigation data, information systems and software procedures data collected and used for the regular managing and running of our websites, personal data transferred according to standard internet communication protocols.

The above mentioned information are not collected with the purpose of being associated to the user involved but, owing to their own nature, they could, through their processing and association with other third-party data, allow the identification of the user. This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of the devices used to
connect to websites, and also URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the required sources, time of request, procedure used to forward request to the server, size of the file received in reply, number code indicative of the state of reply received by the server (succeeded, failed, …) and other parameters concerning the OS and the information environment of the user.

Those data are only used to retrieve anonymous statistics information on the use of websites for monitoring purposes. Those data can also be used to determine any liabilities in case of hypothetical cybercrimes over our websites but only on request of the proper supervising bodies and authorities.

Data provided voluntarily by users

The optional and voluntary sending of personal email and mail addresses to the addresses provided on our websites entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender address –
needed to reply to any request – as well as any other personal data the user may include in his/her request.

COOKIES
No personal user data regarding cookies shall be acquired from our websites. We do not use cookies for personal data communication and we do not use persistent c.d. cookies
of any kind that may imply the tracking of users.
Use of session c.d. cookies (those that are not persistently stored on the user device and disappear when the user closes his/her browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session ID data (made of casual digits generated by the server) which are necessary to allow a secured and effective exploration of our websites. Session c.d. cookies used in our websites allow us to avoid using other information techniques potentially detrimental for the privacy of a user navigation experience and do not allow the acquisition of user ID personal data.

OPTIONAL CHARACTER OF DATA INSERTION

Apart from what has been said above concerning navigation data, the user is free to provide his/her personal data by filling the request forms to FAUSTOBORELLA SRL or otherwise
in the contact section to ask for information materials or other communication. In case of missing data, users may not receive any reply to their requests.

UNDERAGE CLAUSE

People under 18 cannot send any information or buy anything or legally interact in any way on our websites without parental consent, unless otherwise provided for by the current laws and regulations.

TREATMENT PROCESS

Personal data are processed through automated systems for the time strictly necessary to reach the purposes of their collection. Special security measures are followed to prevent data loss, illegal or improper use and non-authorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES CONCERNED

The subjects owners of the personal data concerned can at any time ask and get information on the existence of the data and take cognizance of their content and source, check their correctness or ask for integrating, changing or updating them according to §7 of Leg. Decree n. 196/2003. In conformity to that same decree, the parties concerned can request the deletion, anonymous change or block of their treated data in case of breach of law, as well as oppose their treatment for valid reasons. For any doubt, suspect or questions regarding
the observance of the privacy policy adopted by FAUSTOBORELLA SRL and its application, accuracy of user personal data or use of collected information, please do not hesitate to contact us via e-mail at info@faustoborella.it.